PRIVACY POLICY

At Beer Hawk Now, we’re committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. Please take a minute to read this document that, together with our Cookie Policy  This explains how we use your personal information and the choices you have. By proceeding to use this site, you are consenting that we process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Cheers!

 

1. What information do we collect?

2. How do we use your information?

 

3. How do we share your information?

 

4. Sharing information overseas

5. Security of data

6. Your rights and how to exercise them

 

7. Contact us

8. Changes to this privacy policy

 

 

1. What information do we collect?

 

Information you give us when you enter your email on certain pages on the site to subscribe to our newsletter or when you contact us by email.

 

Information we collect using cookies and other tracking technologies, such as device information, IP address, usage and location data. Check our Cookie Policy for details.

 

Information we receive from other sources, such as from our affiliates and from partners we jointly offer services with, about your interactions with them. This may comprise your name, geographic location, age, shopping habits, in each case as permitted by law. We rely on the lawful basis for processing (which could be the consent you give to third parties) prior to us receiving that information for processing. Refer to the third party privacy statements of each of the websites you interact with for further details of that party’s processing.

2. How do we use your information?

 

We use the information you give to us to keep you updated on our latest announcements or send you emails with information about our products that we believe may be of interest to you, only if you’ve consented to this.

 

We use the information we collect to administer our site and improve your browsing experience, including tailoring content offered to you, and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 

We use the information we receive from other sources to combine it with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

In accordance with the law, we will only retain your personal information for the period necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided. We keep this data under periodic review to ensure it is still necessary for us to retain it. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

 

3. How we share your information?

We may share your personal information with our affiliated companies and with reputable service providers that help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience, including matters such as marketing and advertising, IT hosting and market research.  In order to ensure the security of your transactions and prevent or detect fraudulent transactions, we may also share your information with our fraud screening partner. We won’t otherwise sell or distribute your personal data unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Be aware that our site includes social network plugins, so certain data (your current IP address, visited sites, date and time) is forwarded to these social media services even if you are not registered with them. If you are already logged into the social media service when you click on the social media button, the social media service may also use this data to identify your user name and possibly even your real name. Unfortunately, we have no control over the extent, nature and purpose of such data processing or their privacy practices – we suggest you review their privacy statement.

You can rest assured that we’ll only disclose your information for the specific purposes mentioned in Section 2 and that your data security is being taken care of. These third parties are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect it.

We may also disclose your personal information as necessary to protect the security and integrity of our site according with the law, in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, or as required or authorized by law.

 

4.Sharing information overseas

We may transfer your personal information to service providers located in countries other than the one in which you live (only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in Section 2. But worry not, we will take appropriate steps to provide an adequate level of protection using the standards set within the EEA as minimum. No matter where you reside, your data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and as required by the law.

 

5. Security of data

 

We adopt technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, who are bound to comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data, we also secure our operating environment adequately.

 

To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this site will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet using 256-Bit TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. We will not use encryption though if you exchange only generally available information with us. In order to secure the transmission of sensitive bank and credit card details and to protect data from abusive use we utilize in transit encryption (SSL, Secure Socket Layer). Data stored in our database is also encrypted using 256-Bit AES encryption.

 

6. Your rights (and how to exercise them!)

 

As a much loved user of our site, you have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you as well as the purpose of its processing (you can check in Section 2. the lawful basis we rely on to process your information). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, but please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. In addition, you have a right to demand the correction of incorrect data and the deletion of that which is inappropriate or no longer needed.

 

If you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights, please click here.

 

Your request will be investigated by our Data Protection Officer. A response to your request  will be provided in writing as soon as possible and certainly within 30 calendar days of the day we received the request. We expect that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your request. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office [https://ico.org.uk/concerns/].

 

7. Contact us

 

Just so you know, our legal name is Beer Hawk Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08118833 and with our registered office at Fetter Lane, EC4A 1EN.  Our VAT number is 143 9594 82 You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@zx-ventures.com.

 

If you no longer want to receive marketing information from us, simply follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the e-mail we send to you.

If you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights or if you have any comments, queries, or complaints about our collection or use your personal information please click here.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted here. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31th March 2020 and it’s version number 1.

@RAILWAYTAVERNN16

Want to know when Beer Hawk Now! is coming to your local pub?

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram